NCAA Championship 1995

Penn State won the team championship. The total points for each school:

Penn State         440
St. John's         413
Notre Dame         370
Yale               322
Princeton          301
Columbia-Barnard   249
Pennsylvania       241
NYU                214
Rutgers            212
Stanford           188
Wayne State        171
Ohio State         151
Brandeis           148
Air Force          118
Harvard            108
North Carolina      95
Cleveland State     91
Lawrence            72
Northwestern        70
MIT                 65
Wellesley           65
Long Beach St.      60
UC-San Diego        49
UC-Santa Cruz       48
Detroit             48
Duke                36
Baruch              26
Chicago             22
William & Mary      20
Fairleigh Dickinson 15
Michigan State       9
Johns Hopkins        5
Cal Tech             3
Brown                3
Haverford            1

MEN'S EPEE (final standings)

Mike Gattner Lawrence (1) Keith Lichten MIT (2) Greg Gregor Penn State (3) John Gringeri Rutgers (4) Ben Maitre Air Force (5) Carl Jackson Notre Dame (6) Chris Klaus Princeton (7) Rakesh Patel Notre Dame (8) George Hentea St. John's (9) Gordon Bartlett Long Beach St. (10) Alex Mirkovic Wayne State (11) Mark Bonetzky Brandeis (12) Noah Zucker Columbia (13) Tramond French St. John's (14) Igor Chernomorskiy NYU (15) Alex Edelman Pennsylvania (16) Kimo Quaintance Penn State (17) Jeremy Kahn Duke (18) James Krahling Ohio State (19) Max Annavedder Long Beach St. (20) George Raine Yale (21) Justin Burmeister Brandeis (22) Eric Haberkern Rutgers (23) Destan Reeves Cleveland State (24) Henrikas Vaitkevicius Wayne State (25) Hal Aljibury UC-San Diego (26) Mark Learned Yale (27) Ian Wyglendowski Princeton (28) Richard Sobhani NYU (29T) Doug Vanderbilt Stanford (29T)

MEN'S FOIL (final standings)

Sean McClain Stanford (1) Brian Moroney St. John's (2) Justo Rosario NYU (3) Peter Devine Yale (4) Andy Gearhart Penn State (5) Kwame van Leeuwen Harvard (6) Arnaud Beauvois NYU (7) Rob Conway Columbia (8) Jadrien Steele Princeton (9) Dan Kellner Columbia (10) Leroy Thompson St. John's (11) Jeremy Siek Notre Dame (12) Wes Waldron Penn State (13) Nathan Anderson Pennsylvania (14) Golin Clinton Brandeis (15) Geoff Donaker Stanford (16) Ivan Kerbel Yale (17) Adam Brown Pennsylvania (18) Waigen Yee Chicago (19) Marcus White William & Mary (20) Conor Power Notre Dame (21) Alex Banks Brandeis (22) Shane Sesta Rutgers (23) Monty Tuominen Cleveland State (24) Kevin Reuben Michigan State (25) Carl Liggio Johns Hopkins (26) Gabe Lawson UC-San Diego (27) Shawn Smith Michigan State (28) Steve Lygren Air Force (29) Andre Walker North Carolina (30)

MEN'S SABRE (final standings)

Paul Palestis NYU (1*) Bill Lester Notre Dame (2) Sergey Lilov Penn State (3) Jerome Cordero St. John's (4) George Kalmar Pennsylvania (5) Mark Bara Detroit (6) Beran Rose Yale (7) Jason Levin Penn State (8) Greg Rupp St. John's (9) Brian Palestis Princeton (10) Taka Sudo Yale (11) Raymond Wong Columbia (12) Lou Collela Rutgers (13) Chris Dougherty Air Force (14) John Brooks Princeton (15) David Roy Columbia (16) Sanjiv Agashiwala Pennsylvania (17) Garrett Gulish Air Force (18) Jonas Calvillo Wayne State (19) Chris Hajnik Notre Dame (20) Mike McCune Wayne State (21) Jeremiah Akbar Cleveland State (22T) Keith Freeze Ohio State (22T) Matt Lessinger Haverford (24) Marcus Crow North Carolina (25) Dan Migden NYU (26) Matthew Cox North Carolina (27) Kevin Boyce Cal Tech (28) Edward Jen Stanford (29) *At the end of the round-robin, Palestis and Lester were tied; Palestis won the barrage 5-2.

WOMEN'S FOIL (final places)

Olga Kalinovskaya Penn State (1) Maria Panyi Notre Dame (2) Paola Sacchetti Wayne State (3) Patricia Szelle Ohio State (4) Kristin Foellmer Brandeis (5) Tasha Martin UC-Santa Cruz (6) Maggie Super Yale (7) Regina Moroney St. John's (8) Megumi Sakae Pennsylvania (9) Sybil Goldstein Penn State (10) Nina Lightdale Princeton (11) Beth Eggleston Cleveland State (12) Melissa DaSilva Rutgers (13) Sara Heiden Northwestern (14) Kate Lane Columbia-Barnard (15) Adrianne Hancock Rutgers (16) Kim Barnes North Carolina (17) Alison Calabia Yale (18) Jill Katz Harvard (19) Heather Frye St. John's (20) Kristin Post North Carolina (21) Sara Crasson Harvard (22) JoEllyn Huber Fairleigh Dickinson (23) Mindi Kalogera Notre Dame (24) Christina Kim Pennsylvania (25) Kim Chalaire Air Force (26) Rita Borbely Ohio State (27) Kate McKay Brown (28) Yumi Nishiyama UC-San Diego (29) Jeanette Sheehan NYU (30) Tanya Hurwitz Air Force (31) Monica Helmer Fairleigh Dickinson (32)

WOMEN'S EPEE (final places)

Tina Loven St. John's (1) Heidi Chang Wellesley (2) Claudette de Bruin Notre Dame (3) Lisa Picken Princeton (4) Polo Wagner Penn State (5) Susan Ginn Princeton (6) Stephanie Wien Stanford (7) Katherine Shwed Ohio State (8) Janet Wertz UC-San Diego (9) Morgan Hoch Stanford (10) Sharon Katz Yale (11) Alexandra Mummery Columbia-Barnard (12) Kim Ward Rutgers (13) Anastasia Gunzberg Pennsylvania (14) Angie Rodel Yale (15) Brooke Schneider Wayne State (16) Monika Rab Baruch (17) Lillian Kizer North Carolina (18) Mallory Stewart Harvard (19) Gale Wichmann Northwestern (20) Karen Alexander Northwestern (21) Melanie Byrd North Carolina (22) Jennifer Harwood Cleveland State (23) Allison Repple Ohio State (24) Cecelia Youngblood Penn State (25) Rachel Beacham Air Force (26) Cheryl Willis St. John's (27) Colleen Smerek Notre Dame (28) Erika Korodi Cleveland State (29) Sarah Zinn Haverford (30) Kelly Cook Columbia-Barnard (31) Olivia Leon Pennsylvania (32)