HARVARD MEN'S
SWIMMING & DIVING

Men's All-Americans


Here's a partial list of Harvard All-Americans, optained through the files of the Harvard Athletic Department:

Year   Name               Event             Place       Time
2004   David Cromwell     200 Backstroke    9th      1:55.48 (scm)
       Rassan Grant	  100 Breaststroke  13th     1:00.77 (scm)
2003   John Cole          1650 Freestyle    7th      14:54.83
       Dan Shevchik       400 IM            16th     3:51.60
2002   John Cole          500 Freestyle     3rd      4:16.91
       John Cole          1650 Freestyle    2nd      14:39.71
       Dan Shevchik       200 Backstroke    14th     1:44.78
       Dan Shevchik       400 IM            11th     3:46.17
2001   Brad Burns         200 Medley Relay  15th     1:29.68
       John Cole          500 Freestyle     12th     4:19.56
       John Cole          1650 Freestyle    5th     14:49.48
       John Cole          400 Medley Relay  16th     3:18.54
       Kyle Egan          200 Medley Relay  15th     1:29.68
       Kyle Egan          400 Medley Relay  16th     3:18.54
       Rassan Grant       200 Medley Relay  15th     1:29.68
       Rassan Grant       400 Medley Relay  16th     3:18.54
       Michael Im         200 Backstroke    14th     1:45.41
       Michael Im         200 Medley Relay  15th     1:29.68
       Michael Im         400 Medley Relay  16th     3:18.54
       Dan Shevchik       400 IM            13th     3:48.72
2000   Ben Hanley         200 Free Relay    16th     1:38.30 (scm)
       Ben Hanley         800 Free Relay    16th     7:24.86 (scm)
       Tim Martin         200 Free Relay    16th     1:38.30 (scm)
       Tim Martin         800 Free Relay    16th     7:24.86 (scm)
       Andrew McConnell   200 Free Relay    16th     1:38.30 (scm)
       Andrew McConnell   800 Free Relay    16th     7:24.86 (scm)
       Dan Shevchik       200 Backstroke    8th      1:57.18 (scm)
       Dan Shevchik       400 IM            12th     4:17.38 (scm)
       Dan Shevchik       200 Free Relay    16th     1:38.30 (scm)
       Dan Shevchik       800 Free Relay    16th     7:24.86 (scm)
1999   Tim Martin         1650 Freestyle    5th     14:58.38
       Tim Martin         500 Freestyle     11th     4:21.73
       Greg Wriede        400 IM            13th     3:52.09
1998   Mike Kiedel        500 Freestyle     4th      4:20.25
       Mike Kiedel        200 Freestyle     3rd      1:34.94
       Mike Kiedel        800 Free Relay    3rd      6:25.92
       Mike Kiedel        400 Free Relay    5th      2:55.75
       Tim Martin         1650 Freestyle    5th     15:00.75
       Tim Martin         500 Freestyle     12th     4:22.71
       Denis Sirringhaus  1650 Freestyle    13th    15:17.11
       Denis Sirringhaus  200 Free Relay    16th     1:26.04
       Greg Wriede        400 IM            7th      3:50.63
       Eric Matuszak      800 Free Relay    3rd      6:25.92
       Eric Matuszak      400 Free Relay    5th      2:55.75
       Eric Matuszak      200 Free Relay    16th     1:26.04
       Matt Cornue        800 Free Relay    3rd      6:25.92
       Matt Cornue        400 Free Relay    5th      2:55.75
       Matt Cornue        200 Free Relay    16th     1:26.04
       Alex Kurmakov      800 Free Relay    3rd      6:25.92
       Alex Kurmakov      400 Free Relay    5th      2:55.75
       Dave Schwartz      200 Breaststroke  15th     2:01.01
       Dave Schwartz      200 Free Relay    16th     1:26.04
1997   Matt Cornue        200 Free Relay    10th     1:19.88
       Matt Cornue        800 Free Relay    5th      6:28.70
       Mike Kiedel        200 Free Relay    10th     1:19.88
       Mike Kiedel        800 Free Relay    5th      6:28.70
       Mike Kiedel        200 Freestyle     4th      1:36.11
       Tim Martin         1650 Freestyle    13th    15:15.39
       Eric Matuszak      200 Free Relay    10th     1:19.88
       Eric Matuszak      800 Free Relay    5th      6:28.88
       Eric Matuszak      200 Freestyle     13th     1:37.41
       Denis Sirringhaus  1650 Freestyle    15th    15:17.18
       Greg Wriede        200 IM            15th     1:50.14
       Greg Wriede        400 IM            11th     3:50.69
1996   Bryon Butts        200 Free Relay    13th     1:20.66
       Matt Cornue        200 Free Relay    13th     1:20.66       
       Matt Cornue        400 Free Relay    12th     2:58.65
       Matt Cornue        800 Free Relay    11th     6:34.93
       Alex Kurmakov      200 Free Relay    13th     1:20.66
       Alex Kurmakov      400 Free Relay    12th     2:58.65
       Alex Kurmakov      800 Free Relay    11th     6:34.93
       Eric Matuszak      200 Free Relay    13th     1:20.66
       Eric Matuszak      400 Free Relay    12th     2:58.65
       Eric Matuszak      800 Free Relay    11th     6:34.93
       Eric Matuszak      200 Freestyle     5th      1:36.75
       Jon Samuel         800 Free Relay    11th     6:34.93
       Karl Scheer        400 Free Relay    12th     2:58.65
       Brian Younger      500 Freestyle     6th      4:21.16
       Brian Younger      1650 Freestyle    8th     15:13.18
1995   Brian Younger      1650 Freestyle    8th     15:06.21
       Brian Younger      500 Freestyle     14th     4:23.05
1994   Tim Carver         100 Backstroke    15th       48.97
1993   Craig Narveson     3-Meter dive      14th          --
1992   Tom Peterson       400 IM            3rd      3:49.30
       Tom Peterson       200 Backstroke    6th      1:44.23
       Sean Gouldson      100 Backstroke    10th       48.96
       Simon Wainwright   200 Butterfly     13th     1:47.89
       Tim Carver         100 Backstroke    14th       49.00
1991   Craig Narveson     10-Meter dive     12th          --
1990   Paul Watson        200 Backstroke    13th     1:49.38
1989   David Berkoff      100 Backstroke    1st        47:02
       David Berkoff      200 Backstroke    2nd      1:45.88
       David Berkoff      200 Med. Relay    5th      1:29.78
       Jonathan Manson    200 Med. Relay    5th      1:29.78
       Greg Tull          200 Med. Relay    5th      1:29.78
       Keith Kaplan       200 Med. Relay    5th      1:29.78
       David Berkoff      200 Free Relay    13th     1:21.45
       Keith Kaplan       200 Free Relay    13th     1:21.45
       Greg Tull          200 Free Relay    13th     1:21.45
       Kevin Williams     200 Free Relay    13th     1:21.45
1988   Scott Jaffe        200 IM            11th     1:48.93
       Scott Jaffe        200 Breaststroke  13th     2:00.47
       Scott Jaffe        400 Free Relay    16th     2:59.25
       Keith Kaplan       400 Free Relay    16th     2:59.25
       Mark Shagena       400 Free Relay    16th     2:59.25
       Chris Smith        400 Free Relay    16th     2:59.25
1987   David Berkoff      100 Backstroke    1st        48.20
       David Berkoff      200 Backstroke    8th      1:48.45
       Keith Kaplan       400 Free Relay    16th     3:01.85
       David Berkoff      400 Free Relay    16th     3:01.85
       Chris Smith        400 Free Relay    16th     3:01.85
       James Kornish      400 Free Relay    16th     3:01.85
1986   David Berkoff      100 Backstroke    3rd        48.87
       David Berkoff      200 Backstroke    10th     1:48.48
       Peter Egan         100 Butterfly     12th       48.78
       Peter Egan         200 Butterfly     7th      1:46.69
       Keith Kaplan       400 Med. Relay    11th     3:18.41
       Peter Egan         400 Med. Relay    11th     3:18.41
       Scott Hoy          400 Med. Relay    11th     3:18.41
       David Berkoff      400 Med. Relay    11th     3:18.41
       John Ritch         800 Free Relay    16th     6:38.63
       Peter Egan         800 Free Relay    16th     6:38.63
       John Pearson       800 Free Relay    16th     6:38.63
       Chris Smith        800 Free Relay    16th     6:38.63
1983   Dan Watson         1-Meter Dive      3rd
       Dan Watson         3-Meter Dive      5th
1982   Dan Watson         1-Meter Dive      5th
       Dan Watson         3-Meter Dive      7th
       David Barnes       200 Breaststroke
1981   Bobby Hackett      1650 Freestyle
1980   Bobby Hackett      1650 Freestyle    3rd     15:02.49
       Bobby Hackett      500 Freestyle     5th      4:23.05
       Larry Countryman   1650 Freestyle    12th    15:24.33
1978   Bobby Hackett      200 Freestyle     10th     1:39.15
       Bobby Hackett      500 Freestyle     5th      4:23.97
       Bobby Hackett      1650 Freestyle    2nd     14:59.98
1977   Tom Wolf           200 Backstroke    7th      1:49.75
1975   Hessel Yntema      200 Butterfly     5th      1:49.01
1974   Tom Wolf           400 Med. Relay    12th     3:31.28
       Ed Fullerton       400 Med. Relay    12th     3:31.28
       Hessel Yntema      400 Med. Relay    12th     3:31.28
       Timothy Neville    400 Med. Relay    12th     3:31.28
1973   Timothy Neville    50 Freestyle      10th       21.12
       Tom Wolf           400 Med. Relay    12th     3:31.03
       David Brumwell     400 Med. Relay    12th     3:31.03
       Hessel Yntema      400 Med. Relay    12th     3:31.03
       Timothy Neville    400 Med. Relay    12th     3:31.03
       Hessel Yntema      100 Butterfly     11th       50.74
       Hessel Yntema      200 Butterfly     3rd      1:50.81
1972   Richard Baughman   1650 Freestyle    11th    16:07.44 
1961   Bob Kaufmann       400 Free Relay    1st      3:18.3
       Alan Engelberg     400 Free Relay    1st      3:18.3
       Bill Zentgraf      400 Free Relay    1st      3:18.3
       Bruce Hunter       400 Free Relay    1st      3:18.3
1960   Bruce Hunter       50 Freestyly      1st        21.9
1957   Henry Dyer         100 Freestyle     1st        49.4
       Henry Dyer         400 Free Relay
       Roger Clifton      400 Free Relay
       Peter Macky        400 Free Relay
       Jon Lind           400 Free Relay
1954   Dave Hawkins       100 Butterfly     1st        59.4
       Dave Hawkins       200 Butterfly     1st      2:15.4
1942   William Drucker    300 Med. Relay    4th      3:02.8
       Bus Curwen         300 Med. Relay    4th      3:02.8
       John Eusden        300 Med. Relay    4th      3:02.8
1938   William Kendall    220 Freestyle     1st      2:12.0
       William Kendall    440 Freestyle     1st      4:48.9
1936   Charles Hutter     100 Freestyle     1st        52.9
1935   Richard Fisher     150 Backstroke    6th      1:44.4
       Richard Fisher     300 Med. Relay    4th      3:09.1
       M.V. Leventritt    300 Med. Relay    4th      3:09.1
       Roy Wallace        300 Med. Relay    4th      3:09.1
       M.V. Leventritt    200 Breaststroke  6th      2:38.3

 




John Cole '05



If you are able to furnish verifiable information concerning additional Harvard men's swimming All-Americans, please forward it to the Harvard Sports Information Office, 60 John F. Kennedy Street, Cambridge, MA 02138. We will add the names to next year's media guide.