Harvard Swimming & Diving

Harvard vs. Brown


Harvard Women's Varsity Swimming and Diving

Harvard vs. Brown

November 23, 1997 Blodgett Pool

200 Medley Relay (Harvard:4, Brown:13)
  1. Brown       B  1:47.23
       Dryden (27.80), Salazar (30.1), Gibson (25.2), Voorhees (23.9).
  2. Harvard     H  1:48.43
       Lawrence (28.09), Leehive (31.1), Chock (25.6), Iwahara (23.5).
  3. Brown       B  1:48.94
       Walters (27.93), Wygonik (30.8), Pace (25.9), Senter (24.2).
  4. Harvard     H  1:51.04
       Peluse (29.31), Yin (31.6), Calfee (25.6), Stringfellow (24.4).
  5. Brown       B  1:56.25
       McKnight (29.84), Gillespie (32.9), Prescott (27.8), Bean (25.6).

1000 Freestyle (H:9, B:27)
  1. Cowan       B 10:06.86
  2. Doerr       B 10:23.47
  3. Leight      H 10:29.87
  4. Backes      H 10:55.86
  5. Gillespie   B 11:35.69
  6. Ludwick     H 12:08.30

200 Freestyle (H:17, B:38)
  1. Klassen     B  1:53.16
  2. Jo          H  1:53.79
  3. Steffen     H  1:53.88
  4. Martin      B  1:55.29
  5. Brown       H  1:55.84
  6. B-LeClerc   B  1:57.16

100 Backstroke (H:22, B:52)
  1. Dryden      B    57.92
  2. Walters     B    58.89
  3. Lawrence    H  1:00.02
  4. Deveney     H  1:00.18
  5. Gibson      B  1:00.62
  6. Cenanovic   H  1:01.09
  7. Peluse      H  1:01.18

100 Breaststroke (H:31, B:62)
  1. Salazar     B  1:05.59
  2. Todor       H  1:06.39
  3. Yin         H  1:07.93
  4. Calfee      H  1:08.11
  5. Wygonik     B  1:08.23
  6. Milkosky    H  1:08.49
  7. McKnight    B  1:10.88
  8. Prescott    B  1:10.96

200 Butterfly (H:34, B:78)
  1. Cowan       B  2:05.30
  2. Lears       B  2:06.42
  3. Hughes      B  2:07.30
  4. Chock       H  2:07.56
  5. Brandon     H  2:09.72
  6. Machorek    H  2:10.40
  7. Backes      H  2:16.84

50 Freestyle (H:46, B:85)
  1. Iwahara     H    24.26
  2. Senter      B    24.66
  3. StringfellowH    24.68
  4. Reha        B    24.77
  5. Voorhees    B    25.00
  6. Szekeres    H    25.46
  7. Bean        B    26.13
  8. Leehive     H    26.34

1M Diving (H:55, B:95)
  1. Citrin      B   266.18
  2. Swain       H   262.49
  3. McLean      H   240.75
  4. Shipley     H   239.70
  5. Thall       H   230.77
  6. Gerlach     B   220.12
  7. Smith       B   131.56
 ex. Hennings    H   238.34
 ex. James       H   180.68
 ex. Mackey      H   158.24

100 Freestyle (H:58, B:111)
  1. Klassen     B    52.34
  2. Reha        B    53.90
  3. Hughes      B    54.02
  4. Steffen     H    54.04
  5. Jo          H    54.06
  6. Voorhees    B    54.35
  7. StringfellowH    53.08
  8. Szekeres    H    55.30

200 Backstroke (H:61, B:127)
  1. Dryden      B  2:03.77
  2. Lears       B  2:07.62
  3. Walters     B  2:07.69
  4. Peluse      H  2:07.98
  5. Cenanovic   H  2:10.50
  6. Deveney     H  2:10.53
  7. Lawrence    H  2:13.59

200 Breaststroke (H:71, B:136)
  1. Todor       H  2:21.71
  2. Salazar     B  2:23.32
  3. B-LeClerc   B  2:24.46
  4. Wygonik     B  2:25.97
  5. Milkosky    H  2:26.09
  6. Winfield    H  2:26.52
  7. Prescott    B  2:31.99
  8. Machorek    H  2:32.07

500 Freestyle (H:76, B:150)
  1. Cowan       B  5:00.80
  2. Doerr       B  5:04.70
  3. Steffen     H  5:07.55
  4. Leight      H  5:09.17
  5. Martin      B  5:10.14
  6. Brown       H  5:15.88
  7. Brandon     H  5:19.09

100 Butterfly (H:79.5, B:165.5)
  1. Klassen     B    56.38
  2. Gibson      B    57.44
  3. Iwahara     H    58.27
  3. Pace        B    58.27
  5. Chock       H    58.28
  6. Calfee      H    59.06
  7. Salazar     B    59.58
  8. Peluse      H  1:02.10

3M Diving (H:94.5, B:169.5)
  1. Hennings    H   266.92
  2. Shipley     H   255.83
  3. Citrin      B   253.95
  4. McClean     H   245.93
  5. Swain       H   241.65
  6. Gerlach     B   237.75
 ex. Thall       H   222.52
 ex. James       H   214.13

200 IM (H:97.5, B:185.5)
  1. Reha        B  2:07.44
  2. B-LeClerc   B  2:07.99
  3. Lears       B  2:10.43
  4. Jo          H  2:10.47
  5. Todor       H  2:10.94
  6. Hughes      B  2:11.66
  7. Calfee      H  2:13.44
  8. Machorek    H  2:14.91

400 Free Relay (H:101.5, B:198.5)
  1. Brown       B  3:33.41
       Cowan (53.68), Klassen (52.7), Voorhees (53.6), Walters (53.2).
  2. Harvard     H  3:38.52
       Chock (54.26), Iwahara (54.9), Brown (54.8), Steffen (54.4).
  3. Brown       B  3:40.74
       Senter (56.20), Gibson (53.8), Presott (56.7), Martin (53.9).
  4. Harvard     H  3:41.58
       Lawrence (56.91), Stringfellow (54.6), Szekeres (55.4), Deveney (54.5).
  5. Brown       B  3:42.08
       Salazar (55.19), McKnight (56.4), Pace (54.4), B-LeClerc (55.9).
  6. Brown       B  3:49.90
       Doerr (56.49), Wygonik (57.5), Bean (57.3), Gillespie (58.5).

FINAL SCORE
  Harvard 101.5, Brown 198.6

[ Back to Schedule | Women's Team Home Page | Swimming Home Page ]
Harvard Varsity Swimming and Diving - swim@hcs.harvard.edu